A.S. v. J.W.
[…] I. The statutory provision at issue: R.C. 3119.05(D) {¶ 2} We will get to the facts shortly, but before doing so it is helpful to say something about R.C. 3119.05(D), the statutory provision upon whose construction the outcome of this case turns.1 {¶ 3} In order to determine a child-support award, a court must calculate the gross incomes of each parent. See R.C. 3119.021. R.C. 3119.05 contains a number of provisions relevant to the calculation of a parent’s income and the determination of a child-support award. Among these is R.C. 3119.05(D).2 That provision provides: (D) When the court * * * calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is being computed; 1 Effective March 28, 2019, R.C. Chapter 3119 was amended by 2018 Am.Sub.H.B. 366. The bill amended, enacted, or repealed roughly 30 sections of this chapter, including some addressed herein.