A.S. v. J.W.
[…] IV. The trial court incorrectly calculated Father’s income {¶ 20} Having established the proper methodology, we turn to the award entered by the trial court. When confronted with income earned through overtime, bonuses, and commissions, R.C. 3119.05(D) instructs the court to use the lesser of the following two figures: “[t]he yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO bonuses received during the three years immediately prior,” R.C. 3119.05(D)(1), or “[t]he total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior,” R.C. 3119.05(D)(2). Thus, the court must calculate both figures, determine which is lower, and insert that amount into line 1.b. of the childsupport worksheet.