A.S. v. J.W.
[…] See Johnson v. Montgomery, 151 Ohio St.3d 75, 2017-Ohio-7445, 86 N.E.3d 279, ¶ 15. R.C. 3119.05(D) plainly states that in calculating a parent’s gross income, the court “shall include * * * as income” the lesser of the amounts reached under subsections (1) and (2). (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s use of the word “shall” in R.C. 3119.05(D) indicates that the terms of the provision are mandatory. Both subsections include the word “commissions” in the requisite tabulation. Accordingly, R.C. 3119.05(D) applies to commissions.3 {¶ 16} After concluding that commissions are not included under R.C. 3119.05(D), the court of appeals looked to R.C. 3119.05(H) to support the trial court’s income calculation. That provision establishes that when calculating gross income, “the court * * *, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” R.C. 3119.05(H). It gives a court some flexibility in determining how to calculate gross income in the absence of a contrary directive.