A.S. v. J.W.
[…] in 2016 and not in a year “immediately prior,” it should not have been considered in calculating child support for 2016. Instead, Father argued, the magistrate should have used the commissions he earned from 2013 through 2015 when computing his average commissions. {¶ 10} The Sixth District affirmed the judgment, concluding that commissions were not governed by R.C. 3119.05(D) at all, and therefore, the trial court did not err by including Father’s projected 2016 commissions in its calculation of his gross annual income. 2018-Ohio-1001, ¶ 17. The court found dispositive the first clause of R.C. 3119.05(D), which provides: “When the court * * * calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses.” Id. at ¶ 13-15. As to the references to “commissions” in subsections (1) and (2), the court opined that “it appears the legislature mistakenly included commissions within subsections (1) and (2) of the statute.”