A.S. v. J.W.
[…] is determining “gross income,” all commission income should be calculated in the manner that overtime and bonuses are calculated pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(D).5 {¶ 24} R.C. 3119.01(C)(7) defines “gross income” as “the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, * * * and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 * * *; commissions; royalties; tips; rents; dividends; severance pay; pensions; * * *.” Thus, commissions plainly fall within the scope of annual earned income. {¶ 25} R.C. 3119.05(D) provides: When the court * * * calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is being computed; 5 Unless otherwise noted, this opinion interprets and applies the version of R.C. Chapter 3119 applicable prior to the recent amendments enacted by 2018 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 366, effective March 28, 2019. 11 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is being computed. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 26} Although the language in R.C. 3119.05(D) can be misleading if each paragraph is read in isolation, when the provision is read in its entirety, it is clear that subsections (1) and (2) refer to those commissions earned from bonus and overtime income.