State ex rel. Parisi v. Dayton Bar Assn. Certified Grievance Commt.
[…] The majority’s contrary holding not only is unsupported by reason or authority but also will create confusion in Ohio public-records law regarding whether there is any judicial remedy to compel access to the public records of any entity affiliated with this court in some way. {¶ 65} Sup.R. 47(B) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by the failure of a court or clerk of court to comply with the requirements of Sup.R. 44 through 47 may pursue an action in mandamus pursuant to Chapter 2731. of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2731.01 provides that “[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” As we explained in State ex rel. Wanamaker v. Miller, “[b]y its very definition, the writ of mandamus is a writ which shall be issued only to an inferior tribunal.”