State ex rel. Gadell-Newton v. Husted
[…] II. Legal Analysis {¶ 6} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a party must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, (1) a clear legal right to the requested relief, (2) a clear legal duty on the part of the respondent to provide it, and (3) the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 131 Ohio St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-69, 960 N.E.2d 452, ¶ 6, 13. With respect to the second element, Gadell-Newton alleges the existence of a duty arising under both federal and state law. {¶ 7} 52 U.S.C. 20701 provides: Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for the office of * * * 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO Member of the Senate [or] Member of the House of Representatives * * * are voted for, all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election * * *. Any officer of election or custodian who willfully fails to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Gadell-Newton contends that digital ballot images are “records * * * relating to any * * * other act requisite to voting in such election,” 52 U.S.C. 20701, and must therefore be preserved for 22 months. {¶ 8} As for the state-law duty she seeks to enforce, Gadell-Newton cites R.C. 149.351(A), which provides that all records of a public office “are the property of the public office concerned and shall not be removed, destroyed,