Harris Design Services v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
[…] Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc., 152 Ohio St.3d 73, 2017-Ohio-7566, 93 N.E.3d 902, ¶ 35. The PUCO received evidence, weighed that evidence, and determined that two tags had been hung on the property’s front door. Because there is sufficient probative evidence in the record to support the PUCO’s findings, we conclude that HDS has not carried its burden to justify reversal of those findings. Monongahela Power Co. at ¶ 29. {¶ 15} We turn next to HDS’s contention that even if tags were placed on the door, they did not constitute adequate notice. The PUCO determined that Columbia complied with R.C. 4905.22, which provides that “[e]very public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.” In doing so, the PUCO concluded that “placing a notice on the door is adequate notice of a disconnection after an emergency repair and that [Columbia] complied with all standards and regulations.” Pub. Util. Comm.