Swain v. Adult Parole Authority
[…] The Tenth District dismissed Swain’s complaint due to his failure to attach to his affidavit of indigency a certified statement from the institutional cashier in compliance with R.C. 2969.25(C). We affirm the court of appeals’ judgment. {¶ 2} When an inmate files a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee in a court of common pleas, court of appeals, county court, or municipal court, he must comply with the procedural requirements contained in R.C. 2969.25. See also R.C. 2969.21(B). R.C. 2969.25(C) requires an inmate seeking a waiver of the applicable filing fee to submit with his complaint an affidavit of indigency and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” Noncompliance with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 2969.25 is fatal to a complaint for a writ of mandamus and warrants dismissal of the inmate’s action. State ex rel. Pamer v. Collier, 108 Ohio St.3d 492, 2006-Ohio1507, 844 N.E.2d 842, ¶ 5; State ex rel. White v.