Hillenmeyer v. Cleveland Bd. of Review
[…] The ordinances do not restrict how Cleveland’s tax administrator may choose to determine the “work done and services performed or rendered within the City or attributable to the City” when, as here, the taxpayer’s compensation derives from services performed both within and outside of Cleveland. {¶ 21} Hillenmeyer also argues that the games-played method violates state law. Former R.C. 718.01(H)(10), 2007 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 24, prohibits municipal taxation of any wages that are not “qualifying wages,” which according to former R.C. 718.03(A)(2), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 95, 150 Ohio Laws, Part I, 396, 638, means, as relevant here, “wages, as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.” The Internal Revenue Code provision defines “wages” generally as “all remuneration for employment,” while “employment” in turn is defined as “any service, of whatever nature, performed * * * by an employee for the person employing him.” 26 U.S.C. 3121(a), (b). {¶ 22} From these definitions,