State v. Rickard
[…] The offense of involuntary manslaughter proscribes that “No person shall cause the death of 20. another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A). Likewise, the offense of reckless homicide proscribes that “No person shall recklessly cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.” R.C. 2903.041(A). Both involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide are lesser included offenses of felony murder. State v.