Snyder v. Wylie
[…] See State v. DePew, 38 Ohio St.3d 275, 277, 528 N.E.2d 542 (1988). Hence factual findings will not be disturbed if there is substantial, competent evidence on which the trial court could reach its conclusion. See Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland, 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 461 N.E.2d 1273 (1984). Assignment of Error No. 1 {¶ 18} Appellants first argue they were month-to-month tenants and appellee should have issued a 30-day notice under R.C. 5321.17 before serving or posting a threeday notice under R.C. 1923.04. Appellees did not file an appellate brief in response. {¶ 19} R.C. 5321.17, in relevant part, states: (B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date. *** (D) This section does not apply to a termination based on the breach of a condition of a rental agreement or the breach of a duty and obligation imposed by law[.] 6. See (Emphasis added.)