State v. Sykes
[…] First Assignment of Error {¶ 10} Appellant contends the trial court did not make the findings required by R.C. 2945.39(A)(2) in its journal entries. More specifically, appellant claims the court did not journalize its findings that appellant was a mentally ill person subject to court order or that the court found by clear and convincing evidence that appellant committed the act of felonious assault. 3. {¶ 11} R.C. 2945.39(A)(2) provides: (A) If a defendant who is charged with an offense described in division (C)(1) of section 2945.38 of the Revised Code is found incompetent to stand trial, after the expiration of the maximum time for treatment as specified in division (C) of that section or after the court finds that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to stand trial even if the defendant is provided with a course of treatment, one of the following applies: *** (2) On the motion of the