Potts v. Unglaciated Industries, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., POI Energy, Inc. v. James Drilling Corp., 782 F.2d 1043 (6th Cir.1985) (applying it to lessors). {¶53} In POI, the new lessee of several Ohio parcels of land (POI) sued the old lessee (JDC) seeking a declaration that the JDC leases expired due to a failure to commence drilling. The lessors of these parcels were not named in the complaint. In addition, the JDC leases had been unitized, which gave adjacent landowners a right to a share of the royalties from oil or gas drilled by JDC on the disputed land. These 5 R.C. 5301.09 provides all oil and gas leases shall be recorded and “[w]henever any such lease is forfeited for failure of the lessee, the lessee's successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired, the lessee, the lessee's successors or assigns, shall have such lease released of record * * *.” -17adjacent lessors were not named in the complaint. The Sixth Circuit affirmed the dismissal of a federal case due to diversity issues.