Potts v. Unglaciated Industries, Inc.
[…] Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C. v. Buell, 144 Ohio St.3d 490, 2015-Ohio-4551, 45 N.E.3d 185, ¶ 77, citing Tisdale v. Walla, 11th Dist. No. 94-A-0008 (Dec. 23, 1994) and Am. Energy Servs., Inc. v. Lekan, 75 Ohio App.3d 205, 212, 598 N.E.2d 1315 (5th Dist.1992). The cited Tisdale case also stated: “the lessee's interest automatically terminates upon lessee's failure to satisfy 10 As set forth in a prior footnote, R.C. 5301.09 instructs that all oil and gas leases shall be recorded. It also provides: “[w]henever any such lease is forfeited for failure of the lessee, the lessee's successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired, the lessee, the lessee's successors or assigns, shall have such lease released of record * * *.” 11 Pursuant to R.C. 1302.98, an action for breach of a contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued, and the cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of a lack of knowledge of the breach.