Michels Corp. v. Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C.
[…] The cited section applies to an underground utility facility that is defined as “any” item buried or submerged and used to convey (in pertinent part) natural gas. R.C. 3781.25(B). The definition includes “all” operational underground pipes. Id. The statute defines an “interstate gas pipeline” as “an interstate gas pipeline subject to the ‘Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968,’ 82 Stat. 720, 49 U.S.C. 1671, as amended.” R.C. 3781.25(L). Subsequent statutes then provide that in the case of an interstate gas pipeline, “the public safety program of the owner of the pipeline * * * ” governs a special notice and the timelines for marking the lines.