Michels Corp. v. Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C.
[…] Id. (statute applies if dispute arises out of Illinois project regardless of residency). {¶24} As Appellant also points out, the proceedings before an Illinois legislature are not controlling in Ohio. In addition, a legislative desire to protect local contractors or subcontractors may co-exist with the public policy intent to have disputes concerning Ohio construction projects improving Ohio land adjudicated in Ohio courts applying Ohio law regardless of the home-state of the contracting parties. {¶25} In any event, R.C. 4113.62(D) has plain and clear language. The statute provides that “[a]ny provision of a construction contract * * * for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract * * * to occur in another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” R.C. 4113.62(D)(2). Instead, these proceedings “shall take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the parties.” Id. Moreover, “[a]ny provision of a construction contract * * * for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that makes the construction contract * * * subject to the laws of another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” R.C. 4113.62(D)(1). {¶26} The pertinent portions of the statute set forth clear elements: a construction contract for an improvement or part of an improvement to real estate in Ohio.