Michels Corp. v. Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C.
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Coble v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Elections, 130 Ohio -8St.3d 132, 2011-Ohio-4550, 956 N.E.2d 282, ¶ 27 (cannot add to or delete from plain language). Appellant’s first argument is correct. IMPROVEMENT INCLUDES ANY GAS PIPELINE {¶28} The second issue presented asks: “Does the Project meet the definition of ‘improvement’ set forth in R.C. 1311.01(J)?” {¶29} As aforementioned, subdivisions (1) and (2) of R.C. 4113.62(D) apply to: “[a]ny provision of a construction contract * * * for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state * * *.” This statute refers to R.C. 1331.01 for the definition of improvement. R.C. 4113.62(G)(4).