Michels Corp. v. Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C.
[…] A “gas gathering pipeline” is a gathering line that is not regulated under the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act. R.C. 4905.90(D). A “processing plant gas stub pipeline” is defined as “a gas pipeline that transports transmission quality gas from the tailgate of a gas processing plant to the inlet of an interstate or intrastate transmission line * * *.” -10R.C. 4905.50(M). An operator includes a person who operates intra-state pipeline transportation facilities within the state and gas gathering lines within this state which are not exempted by the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act. R.C. 4905.90(J)(4),(5) . {¶36} Again, the definitions of this section dealing with the Public Utility Commission and Natural Gas Pipeline Safety are those to be “used in sections 4905.90 to 4905.96 of the Revised Code * * *.” R.C. 4905.90. The terminology used does not support Appellee’s argument that “any gas pipeline” would exclude an interstate gas pipeline. {¶37} It is only when the phrase “gas pipeline” is modified by a limiting term or when it is specifically defined in the pertinent statutes to mean only