State v. Whitt
[…] State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55, 2007-Ohio-4837, ¶66, citing United States v. Watson (1976), 423 U.S. 411, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598. See, also, Maryland v. 7 Pringle (2003), 540 U.S. 366, 370, 124 S.Ct. 795, 157 L.Ed.2d 769. And R.C. 2935.04 explicitly permits warrantless arrests for felonies. See Brown at ¶66. That statute provides: When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained. {¶ 22} Probable cause to arrest exists if the facts and circumstances known to the officer warrant a prudent man in believing that the offense has been committed. State v. Perez, 124 Ohio St.3d 122, 2009-Ohio-6179, ¶73, citing Henry v.