In re A.P.
[…] R.C. 2151.353(F)(2). {¶12} R.C. 2151.42(A) authorizes the trial court to modify or terminate many other dispositional orders if it finds that such a change is in the child’s best interest. R.C. 2151.42(B), however, sets forth an additional constraint on the trial court’s authority to modify or terminate an order “granting legal custody of a child to a person” because such an order “is intended to be permanent in nature.” Consequently, a trial court “shall not” modify or terminate a legal custody order entered under R.C. 2151.42 unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the prior order or were unknown to the court at that time, “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” R.C. 2151.42(B). “Not every change will support the modification of a [legal] custody order, but rather only a ‘change [that] is one of substance that warrants a change of custody.’” In re L.V., 9th Dist. Summit No. 5 26245, 2012-Ohio-5871, ¶ 10, quoting In re L.M., 2d Dist.