Weber v. Devanney
[…] Accordingly, the trial court also abused its discretion in deducting $30,797 from Wife’s interest in Husband’s retirement accounts. {¶40} Wife’s seventh assignment of error is sustained. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR VIII THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED AN ERROR BY FAILING TO AWARD ATTORNEY FEES TO WIFE. {¶41} Wife argues in her eighth assignment of error that the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney fees. Wife argues that Husband’s actions caused the litigation to be unnecessarily long and financially burdensome. {¶42} R.C. 3105.73(A) states: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.