State v. Robinson
[…] Id. {¶9} Revised Code Section 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person “against whom a charge of a felony is pending” shall be brought to trial within 270 days “after the person’s arrest.” If the defendant is held in jail during the pretrial period, each day counts as three for speedy-trial purposes. R.C. 2945.71(E). Acknowledging that “some degree of flexibility is necessary,” the General Assembly has “allowed for extensions of the time limits for bringing an accused to trial in certain circumstances.” State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, ¶ 24. “Accordingly, R.C. 2945.72 contains an exhaustive list of events and circumstances that extend the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial.” Id. One of those is “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea * * *, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused[.]” R.C. 2945.72(E). Another is “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion[.]” R.C. 2945.72(H). {¶10} According to Mr.