In re I.K.-W.
[…] See Juv.R. 22(A); Juv.R. 10; R.C. 2151.27(A). The complaint is “the legal document that sets forth the allegations that form the basis for juvenile court jurisdiction.” Juv.R. 2(F). {¶11} Revised Code Section 2151.27(A)(1) authorizes “any person having knowledge” about the allegations of abuse, neglect, or dependency to file a “sworn” complaint before the adjudicatory hearing. The statute further provides that, “in addition to the allegation that the child * * * is [a] * * * dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child * * * is [a] * * * dependent child is based.” {¶12} Juvenile Rule 10(B) also requires that a complaint shall: (1) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court * * *; (2) Contain the name and address of the parent,