State v. Wisniewski
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude there was sufficient 8 circumstantial evidence to establish that J.G.’s death was a foreseeable consequence of Wisniewski’ actions in selling or distributing to J.G. the heroin that caused her death. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to allow the jury to find Wisniewski guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Corrupting Another With Drugs {¶19} Wisniewski was convicted of corrupting another with drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). That statute provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly[,] * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). In his brief, Wisniewski asserts that there is no evidence of record to show that “Wisniewski directly administered the drugs to [J.G.] or coerced her to use the drugs.”