In re J.L.M.
[…] Great Grandparents’ argument is not persuasive. {¶9} The juvenile court’s determination regarding its subject matter jurisdiction implicates a question of law which this Court reviews de novo. Lorain Cty. Children Servs. v. Gossick, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 13CA010476, 2014-Ohio-3865, ¶ 10. “A juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction only if expressly granted the authority to do so by statute.” Rowell v. Smith, 133 Ohio St.3d 288, 2012-Ohio-4313, ¶ 13, citing Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B); In re Gibson, 61 Ohio St.3d 168, 172 (1991); see also R.C. 2301.03(I)(2) (applicable to Summit County). Revised Code Section 2301.03(I)(2) provides, in relevant part: Except in cases that are subject to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the judge of the juvenile division shall not have jurisdiction or the power to hear, and shall not be assigned, any case pertaining to paternity, custody, 5 visitation, child support, or the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of children or any post-decree proceeding arising from any case pertaining to any of those matters. (Emphasis added.)