Johnson v. Barbosa
[…] Id. at 293. Rather, the non-moving party has a reciprocal burden of responding by setting forth specific facts, demonstrating that a “genuine triable issue” exists to be litigated at trial. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449 (1996). 4 {¶10} Dr. Barbosa moved for summary judgment on the basis that Mr. Johnson’s claim was either moot or that he was not authorized to file it. We will resolve the mootness argument first. {¶11} R.C. 3701.74(C) provides that, “[i]f a health care provider fails to furnish a medical record as required by division (B) of this section, the patient, personal representative, or authorized person who requested the record may bring a civil action to enforce the patient’s right of access to the record.” {¶12} In the trial court, Dr. Barbosa argued that Mr. Johnson’s claim was moot because she had provided his then-attorney with a copy of his medical records in 2017, after the suit had been filed. Additionally, she argued that she had produced Mr.