State v. Watson
[…] Specifically, he argues that the court did not inform him about all of the possible sanctions for violating post-release control under Revised Code Section 2929.141(A)(1). {¶10} Recently, in State v. Grimes, __ Ohio St.3d __, 2017-Ohio-2927, the Ohio Supreme Court recited all of “the statutory requirements for [post-release control] notice at the sentencing hearing.” Id. at ¶ 9. It explained that “the court at a sentencing hearing must notify the offender that he or she ‘will’ or ‘may’ be supervised” after leaving prison, depending on the nature of the offense. Id., quoting R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) and (d). It also explained that “[a]dditionally, the court, at the sentencing hearing, must notify the offender that if he or she ‘violates that supervision * * *, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender.’” Id., quoting R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e). {¶11} At his sentencing hearing, the trial court provided Mr. Watson with both of the notifications identified by the Ohio Supreme Court in Grimes.