State v. Watson
[…] Watson’s jail-time credit. Accordingly, we cannot say that there is a reasonable probability that Mr. Watson was prejudiced by his counsel’s failure to object at the sentencing hearing. Mr. Watson’s third and fourth assignments of error are overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR V THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE AND PLAIN ERROR AT THE SENTENCING HEARING BY FAILING TO COMPLY WITH R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(F). {¶18} Mr. Watson also argues that the trial court failed to comply with Section 2929.19(B)(2)(f) at the sentencing hearing. That section provides that, if the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, it shall “[r]equire that the offender not ingest or be injected with a drug of abuse and submit to random drug testing * * * and require that the results of the drug test administered under any of those sections indicate that the offender did not ingest or was not injected with a drug of abuse.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(f). 8 {¶19} Although the trial court did not comply with Section 2929.19(B)(2)(f) at the sentencing hearing, this Court has repeatedly concluded that an error under that section is harmless because the requirement is only intended to facilitate drug testing of prisoners in