State v. Byrd
[…] He notes that the two witnesses who 4 testified that they had used their benefits to buy impermissible items or receive cash at the store both testified that it was someone else who completed their transactions. He also notes that there was no evidence that he was at the store at the time law enforcement conducted the controlled buys. He further notes that the EBT terminals do not itemize what has been purchased, so there would be no way for him to review transactions after they had been completed and learn that fraud was occurring at the store. {¶7} Revised Code Section 2913.46(B), concerning the illegal use of food stamps, provides that “[n]o individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits * * * or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized * * *.” Section 2913.05(A), concerning telecommunications fraud, provides that “[n]o person, having devised a scheme to defraud, shall knowingly * * * transmit, or cause to be * * * transmitted by means of a wire, * * * telecommunications device, or telecommunications service any * * * data, sign,