Field v. Summit Cty. Child Support Agency
[…] Gehlmann, 9th Dist. Medina No. 13CA0015-M, 2014-Ohio-4990, ¶ 8, quoting Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, ¶ 20. R.C. 3123.38 specifically provides that a financial institution “is not subject to * * * civil liability for imposing an access restriction on an account or complying with a withdrawal directive * * *.” Neither act is coupled with a requirement that the financial institution act in good faith. The immunity for either act is absolute. See id. Conversely, “any other action taken” by the financial institution pursuant to R.C. 3123.24 to 3123.38 must be “taken in good faith.”