Cessna v. Landers
[…] Landers’ alleged breach of duty proximately caused Mr. Cessna any damages. In so doing, we must determine whether Mr. Landers demonstrated that Mr. Cessna’s claims in the probate matter were barred by the statute of limitations. 6 {¶17} We conclude that genuine issues of material fact remain with respect to when the causes of action would have accrued; thus, Mr. Landers has not demonstrated the absence of a genuine issue of material fact with respect to the statute of limitations issue. {¶18} R.C. 2305.07 provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.” Unlike other statutes of limitations, R.C. 2305.07 does not specify when a claim has accrued. See Desai v.