In re Adoption of C.J.C.
[…] Cicconetti’s actions on July 19, 2013, that caused him to go over a year without contacting his son. In general, “[t]he admission or exclusion of relevant evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.” State v. Sage, 31 Ohio St.3d 173 (1987), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶5} Revised Code Section 3107.07(A) provides that the consent of a parent of a minor is not required for an adoption if the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the 3 minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition[.]” “The party petitioning for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent failed to communicate with the child during the requisite one-year period and that there was no justifiable cause for the failure of communication.”