State v. Detamore
[…] When reviewing [Mr. Detamore’s] claim that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss, this Court applies the de novo standard of review to questions of law.” (Internal citation omitted.) State v. Ondrusek, 9th Dist. Lorain Nos. 09CA009626, 09CA009673, 2010-Ohio-2811, ¶ 5. {¶8} “R.C. 2941.401 controls the speedy trial rights of a defendant who is in prison. * * * In fact, R.C. 2941.401 supplants the provisions of R .C. 2945.71.” Id. at ¶ 6, quoting State v. Skorvanek, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 08CA009400, 2010-Ohio-1079, ¶ 19. 3 {¶9} R.C. 2941.401 provides: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is