State v. Graham
[…] Courts are cautioned to only reverse a conviction on manifest weight grounds “in exceptional cases,” State v. Carson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26900, 2013–Ohio–5785, 5 ¶ 32, citing Otten at 340, where the evidence “weighs heavily against the conviction,” Thompkins at 387. {¶12} This matter implicates Graham’s convictions for corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), complicity to commit trafficking in heroin in violation of R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) and R.C. 2925.03(A)(2), and conspiracy to commit trafficking in heroin in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) and R.C. 2925.03(A)(2). We address each offense in turn. B. Corrupting Another With Drugs Conviction {¶13} R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a) pertinently provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, * * * [fu]rnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” Former R.C. 2901.22(B).