State v. Graham
[…] As such, we decline to address the elements of the respective offenses that do not pertain to Graham’s argument. {¶24} R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [p]repare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance or a controlled substance analog is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person.” R.C. 2923.01(A)(1), Ohio’s conspiracy statute, relevantly states that “[n]o person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking * * * shall * * * [w]ith another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses[.]” {¶25} “Once the actual commission of the offense at issue occurs, the crime of complicity arises.” State v. Hoang, 9th Dist.