Akron v. Akron Firefighters Assn.
[…] Lauro v. Twinsburg, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23711, 2007-Ohio-6613, ¶ 5. “When parties agree to binding arbitration, they agree to accept the result and may not relitigate the facts as found by the arbitrator.” Id., citing Gingrich v. Wooster, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 00CA0032, 2001 WL 22256, *5 (Jan. 10, 2001). R.C. 2711.11 {¶8} A party to arbitration may apply for an order confirming an arbitration award and, unless the trial court grants a motion to vacate, modify, or correct the award, the trial court must confirm the award and enter judgment. R.C. 2711.09. R.C. 2711.11 provides that a court of common pleas may modify or correct an arbitration award “so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties” in only three circumstances: (1) an evident material miscalculation of figures or mistake in the description of an item in the award; (2) an award upon a matter not submitted to the arbitrator that affects the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted; and (3) an imperfection in the form