Akron v. Akron Firefighters Assn.
[…] Had the trial court granted the City’s motion in this respect, it would have in effect relitigated the matter submitted to the arbitrator on its merits. This is territory into which the trial court was not authorized to go. See Miller, 2002-Ohio-4932, at ¶ 10. The City and the Union agreed to binding arbitration as a dispute resolution mechanism when it agreed to the collective bargaining agreement. In doing so, “they agree[d] to accept the result and may not relitigate the facts as found by the arbitrator.” See Lauro at ¶ 5. R.C. 2711.10(D) {¶13} The City’s second argument is that the trial court erred by denying its motion to vacate the award under R.C. 2711.10(D), which provides that an award may be vacated if “[t]he 7 arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the matter submitted to them was not made.” “[T]he statutory authority of courts to vacate an arbitrator’s award is extremely limited.” Cedar Fair, L.P. v.