State v. Thomas
[…] APPEAL FROM JUDGMENT ENTERED IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS COUNTY OF MEDINA, OHIO CASE No. 14 CR 0059 DAVID H. THOMAS Appellant DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY Dated: June 8, 2015 WHITMORE, Judge. {¶1} Appellant, David B. Thomas, appeals from the order of the Medina County Court of Common Pleas sentencing him to 16 years in prison. We affirm. I {¶2} A grand jury indicted Mr. Thomas on sixteen counts of pandering obscenity involving a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.321(A)(1),1 felonies of the second degree, and ten counts of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1),2 also felonies of the second degree. Forfeiture specifications were added to all counts for electronic equipment used to commit or facilitate the offenses. 1 “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, reproduce, or publish any obscene material that has a minor as one of its participants or portrayed observers[.]” R.C. 2907.321(A)(1). 2 “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record, photograph, film,