Brunke v. Ohio State Home Servs., Inc.
[…] acts or practices as catalogued in R.C. 1345.02 and 1345.03. In general, the CSPA defines “unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices” as those that mislead consumers about the nature of the product they are receiving, while “unconscionable acts or practices” relate to a supplier manipulating a consumer’s understanding of the nature of the transaction at issue. {¶19} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction “by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” {¶20} R.C. 1345.09(B) provides: Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended. {¶21} With the above summary judgment principles and relevant statutory provisions in mind, we will separately review the propriety of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment with respect to each of the claimed CSPA violations, addressing them out of the order in which they were presented