Brunke v. Ohio State Home Servs., Inc.
[…] that summary judgment in their favor and damages were appropriate on the following CSPA claims against Home Services for (1) violation of the CSPA through a violation of the HSSA requirements as to notice of the right to cancel, (2) violation of the CSPA through breach of contract, (3) violation of the CSPA through Home Services’ failure to honor the Brunkes’ notice of cancellation3 of the contract. {¶17} For purposes of our discussion, we note that there is no dispute that the transactions at issue here are subject to the provisions of the HSSA and the CSPA. The HSSA, contained in R.C. 1345.21 et seq., governs “[h]ome solicitation sale[s]” which include, subject to exceptions that the parties do not argue are relevant here, “sale[s] of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer’s agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller, or in which the buyer’s agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller’s place of business.” R.C. 1345.21(A).