State v. Osorio
[…] Vehicular homicide committed in violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree if, at the time of the offense, the offender was driving under a suspension or cancellation imposed under Chapter 4510. or any other provision of the Revised Code or was operating a motor vehicle * * * , did not have a valid driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, temporary instruction permit, probationary license, or nonresident operating privilege, and was not eligible for renewal of the offender’s driver’s license or commercial driver’s license without examination under section 4507.10 of the Revised Code[.] R.C. 4507.10 states, in relevant part, that: (A) Except as provided in section 4507.11 of the Revised Code, the registrar of motor vehicles shall examine every applicant for a * * * driver’s license * * * before issuing any such * * * license[.] (B) Except as provided in section 4507.12 of the Revised Code, the registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for the renewal of a driver’s license * * * issued under this chapter, if the person presents and surrenders either an 7 unexpired license or endorsement or a license or endorsement which has expired not more than six months prior to the date of application. (Emphasis added.) {¶17} Here, in State’s Exhibit 1, there is evidence showing that Mr. Osorio’s driver’s license expired on February 25, 2009, more than six months prior to the accident on December 5, 2010. As such, Mr. Osorio would have had to take the driver’s examination prior to having his license reinstated. See R.C. 4507.10(B).