State v. Grooms
[…] Fischer at paragraph three of the syllabus. An appeal from the resentencing will be limited to issues arising at the resentencing hearing. Id. at paragraph four of the syllabus. {¶7} Grooms acknowledges that under Fischer the post-release control defect in his sentence did not void the entirety of his sentence. He argues, however, that there is another defect in his sentence that results in more than just the post-release control portion of his sentence being void. He relies upon R.C. 2945.75 in support of his argument. That statute provides, in part, as follows: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree *** [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the 4 offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).