State v. Brown
[…] In its brief, the State concedes that the relevant verdict form was insufficient to convict Brown of an offense greater than a misdemeanor of the first degree. We agree. 9 {¶15} The sufficiency of a jury verdict form to justify convicting a defendant of a greater degree of a criminal offense presents a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. State v. Wells, 9th Dist. No. 24460, 2009-Ohio-2673, at ¶5. {¶16} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. {¶17} In State v.