Coon v. Technical Constr. Specialties, Inc.
[…] Specifically, TCS argues that Coon failed to show that he notified TCS of its alleged R.C. 4123.90 violation within that section s ninety-day jurisdictional window for notification. We disagree. {¶9} Jurisdiction is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. CommuniCare Health Servs., Inc. v. Murvine, 9th Dist. No. 23557, 2007-Ohio-4651, at ¶13. A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court s decision without any deference to the trial court s determination. State v. Consilio, 9th Dist. No. 22761, 2006-Ohio649, at ¶4. {¶10} R.C. 4123.90 provides, in relevant part, as follows: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted *** any proceedings under the workers compensation act for an injury *** which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may be granted[.] *** The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge *** or punitive action taken, and no action may be immediately following the discharge. 5 instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge *** or punitive action taken. (Emphasis added.) This Court has held that compliance with R.C. 4123.90 s filing and notice deadlines are conditions precedent to jurisdiction. Cross v. Gerstenslager Co.