State v. Ondrusek
[…] Stewart, 2d Dist. No. 21462, 2006-Ohio-4164, at ¶22 ( the great weight of authority *** support[s] *** the proposition that once a person under indictment has begun serving a prison 3 sentence in another case, the provisions of R.C. 2941.401 apply, to the exclusion of the provision of R.C. 2945.71, et seq., so that the running of speedy trial time under the latter statute is tolled. ) Id. at ¶19. {¶7} The parties agree that Ondrusek was incarcerated as a result of other charges. Accordingly, Ondrusek s contention that the trial court violated his speedy trial rights pursuant to R.C. 2945.71 is without merit. {¶8} Ondrusek further contends that his speedy trial rights were violated pursuant to R.C. 2941.401, which states, in pertinent part, that: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is