Summit Tree & Landscaping v. Stow Contracting, L.L.C.
[…] Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80-81. {¶18} Taken together, the evidence at trial provided some competent, credible evidence supporting the trial court s determination of the oral contract s existence and its terms. Wilson, at ¶26. 8 PARTIAL PERFORMANCE OF ORAL CONTRACT {¶19} R.C.1302.04(C) provides that: A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of division (A) of this section but which is valid in other respects is enforceable: * * * (3) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted in accordance with section 1302.64 of the Revised Code. {¶20} R.C. 1302.64(A) provides that: Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: * * * (3) does any act inconsistent with the seller s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him. {¶21} This Court has previously recognized the partial performance exception to compliance with the writing requirement. See, e.g., N. Olmsted Auto Paint & Supply Co. v. Lettieri (July 22, 1992), 9th Dist. No. 91CA005211, *3-4; Beery v. Kohler (Nov. 1, 1978), 9th Dist.