Najmi v. Najmi
[…] Holcomb v. Holcomb (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 128, 131; Vujovic v. Vujovic, 9th Dist. No. 04CA0083-M, 2005Ohio-3942, at ¶34. In Downey v. Downey, 9th Dist. No. 23687, 2007-Ohio-6294, we discussed the requirements of R.C. 3105.051 and held: Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171, the trial court is to divide marital property in an equitable manner. In fashioning an equitable property division, a trial court typically starts from the premise that marital property should be equally divided between the parties, with each spouse receiving his or her own separate property. R.C. 3105.171(C), (D). However, in certain circumstances, an unequal distribution of marital property is warranted. R.C. 3109.171(E)(3), for example, states: If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a 11 greater award of marital property. 3109.171(E)(3). Downey at ¶16, quoting R.C. The term financial misconduct implies some type of wrongdoing such as interference with the other spouse s property rights. Bucalo v. Bucalo, 9th Dist. No. 05CA0011-M, 2005-Ohio6319, at ¶23, quoting Kita v.