In re J. S.
[…] The juvenile court stated that it then need only consider what more Father had accomplished before awarding custody of the child to him. However, R.C. 2151.42(B) states: An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 9 custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶20} Therefore, the juvenile court inaccurately stated the law when it stated that it need only look to what more Father had accomplished, i.e., Father s change of circumstances, before it could grant the presumed inevitable result of reunification with Father with whom the child had visited no