Goersmeyer v. Gen. Parts, Inc.
[…] Eye v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (Dec. 13, 1995), 9th Dist. No. 17229, at *2, citing Wisintainer v. Elcen Power Strut Co. (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 352, 355. Therefore, we must affirm the Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 4 decision of the trial court, finding in favor of Appellee on Appellant s cause of action for retaliatory discharge, if the record in this matter contains competent, credible evidence to support the decision. Kilbarger v. Anchor Hocking Glass Co. (1997), 120 Ohio App.3d 332, 337. {¶8} R.C. 4123.90 states, in relevant part: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. This statute embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers compensation claim or pursue workers compensation benefits. (Citations omitted.) White v. Mt. Carmel Med.