BFG Fed. Credit Union v. CU Lease, Inc.
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III The trial court erred in granting Appellees/Cross-Appellents Directors motion for directed verdict on [the plaintiffs ] claims for breach of fiduciary duty. {¶23} The second and third assignments of error will be addressed together because they are related. The director defendants moved for directed verdicts on all claims against them. They asserted, among another things, that their personal liability for their acts or omissions as directors of a cooperative was limited to the grounds set forth in R.C. 1729.23 and that the plaintiffs had failed to meet the requirements of the statute. {¶24} R.C. 1729.23(C)(1) provides, in relevant part: [A] director is liable in damages for any act that the director takes or fails to take as director only if it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in an action brought against the director that the act or omission of the director was undertaken with a deliberate intent to cause injury to the association or was undertaken with a reckless disregard for the best interests of the association. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 12 {¶25} Although the plaintiffs contend that R.C. 1729.23 does not apply to this situation and that they have a common law right to bring an action against the individual directors for breach of fiduciary duty, they cite no legal authority for that proposition. None of the cases that they cite involved actions that sought to hold directors personally liable for money damages based on allegations that they breached their fiduciary duties. {¶26} The plaintiffs have failed to convince us that they had any right to seek damages from the defendant directors outside of the parameters of R.C. 1729.23(C)(1). Thus, the plaintiffs could survive a motion for directed verdict only if they presented evidence from which a reasonable juror could conclude that the defendant directors acted with deliberate intent to cause injury to CU Lease or with reckless disregard for the best interests of CU Lease. {¶27} The alleged fraudulent statements made by the director defendants were the same as those alleged to have been made by Hausser and Taylor: the audited financial statements of CU Lease.