State v. Tarver
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340. Accord Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. {¶8} In the present case, Mr. Tarver was convicted of failure to comply with an order or signal of a police officer, per R.C. 2921.331(B), which states: No person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a police officer after receiving a visible or audible signal from a police officer to bring the person s motor vehicle to a stop. Due to the ensuing collision, Mr. Tarver was also charged with vandalism, per R.C. 2909.05(B)(2), which provides: No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. A governmental entity includes, but is not limited to, the state or a political subdivision of the state, a school district, the board of trustees of a public library or public university, or any other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities only in geographical areas smaller than that of the state. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 5 {¶9} Mr.