In re Guardianship of McHaney
[…] It stated that [p]ursuant to R.C. §2109.21(C), it is a requirement that the guardian be a resident in the State of Ohio. However, the next line in R.C. 2109.21(C) provides that: a nonresident of the county or of this state may be appointed a guardian if nominated in or pursuant to a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code[.] Willie Mae executed a durable power of attorney in accordance with all of the statutorily required formalities; i.e. it was written, signed, witnessed by two witnesses and notarized. {¶12} R.C. 2111.121(B) provides: If a person has nominated, in writing *** or in a durable power of attorney *** another person to be the guardian of the nominator s person, estate, or both, and proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the person are commenced at a later time, the court involved shall appoint the person nominated as guardian in the writing or durable power of attorney most recently executed if the person nominated is competent, suitable, and willing to accept the appointment. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 5 In the durable power of attorney, Willie Mae nominated her son Nathanial to be her prospective guardian. Such nomination requires the appointment of the nominee by the probate court if the nominee is competent, suitable, and willing to accept the appointment. In re Guardianship of Hafner (Nov. 24, 1993), 9th Dist. No. 16073, at 1-2. {¶13} In Hafner, this court upheld the probate court s decision denying the appellant s appointment as the appellee s guardian. In Hafner, the appellee nominated the appellant as her guardian in a durable power of attorney. The probate court denied the appointment based on evidence that the appellant was unsuitable. In that case, substantial evidence was introduced showing that the appellant had physically injured the appellee and was often rough with her.