State v. Coreno
[…] A person acts with purpose when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature. R.C. 2901.22(A). {¶16} R.C. 2923.01(A), conspiracy, states: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of *** murder *** shall do either of the following: (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. {¶17} R.C. 2903.11(A), felonious assault, provides, in pertinent part, that [n]o person shall knowingly *** (1) [c]ause serious physical harm to another *** [, or] (2) [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another *** by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.