In re Petition to Annex 331.2142 Acres
[…] In re Annexation of 1,544.61 Acres, (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 231, 233, 14 Ohio B. 259, 470 N.E.2d 486. This Court s inquiry is limited to a determination of whether we can say, as a matter of law, that the decision of the common pleas court is not supported by a preponderance of reliable, probative and substantial evidence. Kisil v. Sandusky (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 30, 34, 12 Ohio B. 26, 465 N.E.2d 848; see, also, Dudukovich, 58 Ohio St.2d at 208. CMK, Ltd. v. Bd. of County Commrs., 9th Dist. No. 02CA008185, 2003-Ohio-5160, at ¶7. {¶9} R.C. 709.033 governs a board of county commissioners determination to grant a petition for annexation. The statute provides, in relevant part: (A) After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions has been met: (1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code. (2) The persons who signed the petition are owners of real estate located in the territory proposed to be annexed in the petition, and, as of the time the petition was filed with the board of county commissioners, the number of valid signatures on the petition constituted a majority of the owners of real estate in that territory. 6 (3) The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (D) of section 709.03 of the Revised Code. (4) The territory proposed to be annexed is not unreasonably large. (5) On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section, surrounding area means the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed. (6) No street or highway will be divided or segmented by the boundary line between a township and the municipal corporation as to create a road maintenance problem, or, if a street or highway will be so divided or segmented, the municipal corporation has agreed, as a condition of the annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of that street or highway.