Tripp v. French
[…] (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, R.C. 1335.05 states in pertinent part: [n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, *** made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, ***; unless the Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 7 agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith[.] (Emphasis added.) {¶16} To enforce either an agreement in consideration of marriage or an agreement upon an interest in land, Ohio statutory law clearly requires that there be a writing or memorandum that is signed by the person to be charged.