Tripp v. French
[…] Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293. The burden will then shift to the non-moving party, to offer specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Id. at 293. See, also, Civ.R. 56(E). The non-moving party may not rest on the mere allegations and denials in the pleadings, but must submit some evidentiary material showing a genuine dispute over the material facts. Dresher, 75 Ohio St.3d at 293. {¶14} Construing the evidence most strongly in favor of Appellant, we find that the document submitted, titled marriage proposal contract, cannot reasonably be construed as satisfying R.C. 1335.04 or 1335.05. Additionally, the property was titled solely in the decedent s name. {¶15} R.C. 1335.04 provides that: [n]o lease, estate, or interest, *** in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law. (Emphasis added.)