State v. Edwards
[…] Napier (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 646. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 3 {¶7} R.C. 2967.191 governs the reduction of a prison term for related days in confinement and provides: [t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced[.] {¶8} {¶9} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that [a]ll time served in a community-based correctional facility constitutes confinement for purposes of R.C. 2967.191. Napier, 93 Ohio St.3d at syllabus.