Rancman v. Interim Settlement Funding Corp.
[…] Rancman, ISF and FSF all raise arguments regarding the application of the Small Loan Act to the contracts at issue in this case. R.C. 1321.02 provides: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 8 [n]o person shall engage in the business of lending money, credit, or choses in action in amounts of five thousand dollars or less, or exact, contract for, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any interest and charges that in the aggregate are greater than the interest and charges that the lender would be permitted to charge for a loan of money if the lender were not a licensee, without first having obtained a license from the division of financial institutions under sections 1321.01 to 1321.19 of the Revised Code. *** Pursuant to R.C. 1321.02, both contracts are subject to the license requirement of the Small Loan Act.2 The uncontroverted evidence established that Ashcroft did not have a license as required under R.C. 1321.02. Any contract of loan in the making or collection of which an act is done by the lender that violates this section is void and the lender has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest or charges. R.C. 1321.02. Ashcroft violated R.C. 1321.02 by contracting for small loans on behalf of ISF and FSF without a license. Furthermore, the underlying claim in this case was for declaratory judgment.