Martindale v. Martindale
[…] Instead, as the Ohio Supreme Court recognized in Rock v. Cabral, supra, the ultimate decision whether a parent is voluntarily underemployed rests within the sound discretion of the trial court to consider, based upon the unique facts and circumstances of each case. Again, in the case sub judice we do not believe that the trial court abused its discretion when it evaluated the unique facts and circumstances of this case and concluded that appellee is not voluntarily underemployed.5 5 We also recognize that R.C. 3119.05(I) sets forth circumstances when a court should not find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. The statutes provides: (I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if any of the following conditions exist: (1) The parent is receiving recurring monetary income from means-tested public 25 ATHENS, 18CA17 {¶ 65} Accordingly, based upon the foregoing reasons, we overrule appellant’s first and second assignments of error. III {¶ 66} In her third assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court failed to correctly calculate appellee’s income for child and spousal support purposes. In particular, she contends that the trial court erred by failing to include the income appellee generated from his self-employed earnings when calculating his gross income. More specifically, appellant argues that the trial court should not have credited appellee’s testimony regarding his business expenses. Appellant claims that without supporting documentation, the trial court could not accept appellee’s testimony and tax returns as evidence of his gross income. Appellee thus submits that the trial court should have found that between January 1, 2015 and May 25, 2017, appellee earned $66,380.99 as gross income from self-employment. {¶ 67} Appellant additionally raises many other issues within her third assignment of error, including: (1) the trial court “erred by incorrectly finding that ‘[i]n anticipation of his assistance benefits, including cash assistance payments under the Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, general assistance under former Chapter 5113. of the Revised Code, supplemental security income, or means-tested veterans’ benefits; (2) The parent is approved for social security disability insurance benefits because of a mental or physical disability, or the court or agency determines that the parent is