In re G.D.C.
[…] No. 17CA13 {¶20} Under R.C. 3107.161(C), “[a] person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” “[T]he least detrimental available alternative means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.”