State v. Kalman
[…] Therefore, Kalman was not “privileged” to enter the restricted area, and the trial court did not err in denying his motion to dismiss. Kalman’s first assignment of error is overruled. B. Second Assignment of Error {¶44} In his second assignment of error, Kalman contends that the Trespass Complaint Forms barring him from the courthouse property are unconstitutional and thus could not be relied upon to support the trial court’s guilty verdict. {¶45} Kalman was charged with one count of criminal trespass under R.C. 2911.21(A), which states: No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another; (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is Athens App. No. 16CA9 18 reckless in that regard; (3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access; (4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either. {¶46} Thus, because it is undisputed that Kalman entered the clearly marked restricted area, and because we determined he did so without privilege, sufficient evidence exists to support the trial court’s verdict regardless of the constitutionality of the Trespass Complaint Forms.