Am. Metal Works, L.L.C. v. Waverly
[…] See R.C. 723.01 (“Municipal corporations shall have special power to regulate the use of the streets. * * * [T]he legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall have the care, supervision, and control of the public highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, public grounds, bridges, aqueducts, and viaducts within the municipal corporation”); R.C. 723.02 (“The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may open, straighten, alter, divert, narrow, or widen any street, alley, or public highway within the limits of the municipal corporation”); R.C. 715.19 (“Any municipal corporation may lay off, establish, plat, grade, open, widen, narrow, straighten, extend, improve, keep in order and repair, light, clean, and sprinkle, streets, alleys, public grounds, places and buildings, wharves, landings, docks, bridges, viaducts, and market